You may import authorized sporting and competitive ammunition and reloading components for your personal use.
[…] Let's see if I qualify?



Definitions

...

§ 120.15 U.S. person.

U.S. person means a person (as defined in §120.14 of this part) who is a lawful permanent resident as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) or who is a protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3). It also means any corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, or any other entity, organization or group that is incorporated to do business in the United States. It also includes any governmental (federal, state or local) entity. It does not include any foreign person as defined in §120.16 of this part.
So for me to be allowed to export my 1,000 rounds, I have to be a "US Person". Well, I'm sure not a lawful PERMANENT RESIDENT:( ...oh maybe I qualify as a protected individual?

8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)

...

(3) "Protected individual'' defined

As used in paragraph (1), the term ``protected individual''
means an individual who--

(A) is a citizen or national of the United States, or
(B) is an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence...
I'm a citizen of the United States, so I meet criteria "A"...that makes me a "US Person"

So.....just like CBP and BATF told me:
Prior to crossing that imaginary line, I'm a US citizen...which makes me a US Person....which allows me an exception of 1,000 rounds.