You may import authorized sporting and competitive ammunition and reloading components for your personal use.
[…] ...

Definitions

...

§ 120.15 U.S. person.

U.S. person means a person (as defined in §120.14 of this part) who is a lawful permanent resident as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) or who is a protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3). It also means any corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, or any other entity, organization or group that is incorporated to do business in the United States. It also includes any governmental (federal, state or local) entity. It does not include any foreign person as defined in §120.16 of this part.


8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)

...

(3) "Protected individual'' defined

As used in paragraph (1), the term ``protected individual''
means an individual who--

(A) is a citizen or national of the United States, or
(B) is an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence...
 
dual citizen or not, you have to have State Department approval to export ammunition and a significant amount of firearms parts, components and bits. See the noted thread from Jdman. People are mixing up importation, exportation, possession and laws allowing purchasing.